Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Hoburne Ltd and Burry and Knight Ltd. 

Your privacy is important to us and this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) provides information about how the Hoburne and Burry and Knight groups (referred to as “Hoburne,” “we,” or “us”) handle your personal information. The Hoburne and Burry and Knight groups include Hoburne Ltd, Burry and Knight Ltd and their subsidiaries, ultimate holding companies and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.This Policy applies to any personal information you give to us.

We may make changes to this Policy. If we make changes we consider important, we may notify you by email.

This Policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.

Who we are 

We are Hoburne Ltd, a limited company registered in England and Wales. Registered number 1102096. Our registered office is 10 Hoburne Lane, Highcliffe, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 4HP, United Kingdom. 

Burry and Knight Ltd is a limited company registered in England and Wales. Registered number 00552582. Our registered office is 10 Hoburne Lane, Highcliffe, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 4HP, United Kingdom.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controllers are Hoburne Ltd and Burry and Knight Ltd.

Hoburne Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registered number Z5904273.

Burry and Knight Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registered number Z5904165.

How to contact us

For any questions or concerns about how we use your personal data send an email to dataprotection@hoburne.com or write to our registered office, care of the IT department or use the contact us form on our websites.

Personal information

Personal information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that person.

We collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store personal information when needed to provide our products and services and for our operational and business purposes as described in this Policy. We want to be clear about our privacy practices so that you can make informed choices about the use of your information.

The types of personal information we collect

We collect personal information from you, for example, if you book a holiday, request a brochure, purchase a holiday home or request customer support. We may ask you to provide information such as your name, address, phone number and email address.

Not all of the personal information we hold about you will always come directly from you. It may for example come from a credit reference agency if you are purchasing from us using finance or from an affiliate if you are introduced to us by a third party. We also collect personal information from third parties such as our partners, service providers, and publicly available websites, to offer products and services we think may be of interest and to help us maintain data accuracy and provide and enhance our products and services.

In addition, our website will automatically collect certain information to help us administer, protect, and improve our products and services, analyse usage of our website and improve users’ experience. We share personal information with others only as described in this Policy or when we believe that the law requires it.

When you visit our parks we may collect personal information. For example we may ask you for your name, address, phone number and email address. We may use CCTV on our parks for the purpose of safety and crime prevention.

Occasionally we collect and process what may be considered sensitive personal information such as precise geographic location, information about your health, financial and bank account numbers or unique identifiers such as driver’s licence, and passport numbers.

For example, if you visit our website we may place cookies on your machine which help us identify where you are, if you purchase a holiday we will collect payment information such as financial or bank card information necessary for us to process the transaction.

We may ask you to provide us with information about a disability so that we can provide you with suitable accommodation.

When you check in at one of our parks we may ask you to provide a passport or driver’s licence so that we can identify you. We may take copies of these and retain them for the purpose of identifying in order to comply with regulatory requirements.

Information that is considered sensitive will be handled with the utmost care.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

How we use personal information

We process personal information for these purposes:

To carry out our obligations arising from a contract with you: We use your personal information where necessary to provide the products and services you have purchased from us such as sending you a holiday booking confirmation and processing payment.

Account setup and administration: We use personal information such as your name, email address and phone number to set up and administer your account on our website.

Personalisation: We use personal information to deliver and suggest tailored content such as news and promotions. We may ask you to share your precise location so we can customize your experience.

Marketing: We use personal information to deliver marketing communications to you across various platforms, such as email, telephone, text messaging, direct mail, and online. If we send you a marketing email, it will include instructions on how to opt out of receiving these emails in the future. Please remember that even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you important information related to any contract between you and us, such a holiday booking or holiday home purchase. If you have previously told us you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us and then subsequently book another holiday with us, we may recommence sending you marketing communications until you tell us you do not wish to receive them.

Surveys and polls: If you choose to participate in a survey or poll, any personal information you provide may be used for marketing or market research purposes.

Chat and messaging: We offer live chat via our website. Any personal information you used may be used for marketing or market research services.

To comply with our legal obligations: We may be required to use and retain personal information for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; or fraud. We may also use personal information to meet our internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes, and as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities (c) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or those of other persons.

How we share personal information

We only share personal information when necessary to provide our services or conduct our business operations as described below. When we share personal information, we do so in accordance with data privacy and security requirements. We may occasionally share personal data with companies in our group. 

Within Hoburne Group:

We may share and aggregate information about you from across companies within the Hoburne Group. Businesses operated by companies in the Hoburne Group include:

Hoburne Holidays 

Hoburne Ownership

Hoburne Golf

Hoburne Development

Hoburne Decking

Personal information will be made available to our group companies if it necessary for the provision of products and services, account administration, sales and marketing, customer and technical support, and business and product development. All of our employees and contractors are required to follow our data privacy and security policies when handling personal information.

Any of our companies may send you marketing communications but you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from one or all of our businesses at any time.

Our business partners: We occasionally partner with other organizations to deliver co-branded products or services. As part of these arrangements, you may be a customer of both Hoburne and our partners, and we and our partners may collect and share information about you. We will handle personal information in accordance with this Policy, and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of our partners to learn more about how they collect, use, and share personal information.

Third-party service providers: Personal information will be made available to these parties only when necessary to fulfil the services they provide to us, such as software support, payment, direct marketing services, cloud hosting services, advertising and data analytics for the purpose of marketing. Our third-party service providers are not permitted to share or use personal information we make available to them for any other purpose than to provide services to us. We will not provide your personal information to third parties so that they can market products or services other than those offered by us.

Third parties for legal reasons: We will share personal information when we believe it is required, such as to comply with legal obligations and respond to requests from law enforcement and other public authorities.

In the event of a merger, sale, restructure, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or shares.

Where we store and process personal information 

Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the UK or European Economic Area. We take steps to ensure that the information we collect is processed according to this Policy and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.

We collaborate with third parties such as cloud hosting providers located around the world. We take appropriate steps to ensure that personal information is processed, secured, and transferred according to United Kingdom law.

When we transfer personal information from the European Economic Area to other countries in which applicable laws do not offer the same level of data privacy protection as in your home country, we take measures to provide an appropriate level of data privacy protection. In other words, your rights and protections remain with your data. For example, we use contractual clauses designed to ensure that the recipients of your personal information protect it.

How we keep personal information secure

We take data security seriously, and we use appropriate technologies and procedures to protect personal information.

We have measures in place to protect against accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, destruction, or disclosure of data.

We have a business continuity and disaster recovery strategy that is designed to safeguard the continuity of our services and protect our people and assets.

We place appropriate restrictions on access to personal information.

We implement appropriate measures and controls, including monitoring and physical measures, to store and transfer data securely.

We require privacy for our employees and contractors who have access to personal information.

We take steps to ensure that our employees and contractors operate in accordance with our information security policies and procedures.

How long we store personal information 

We retain personal information for as long as we reasonably require it for legal or business purposes. In determining data retention periods, we take into consideration the law, contractual obligations, and the expectations of our customers. When we no longer need personal information, we securely delete or destroy it.

Your right to access and correct your personal information

We respect your right to access and control your information, and we will respond to requests for information and, where applicable, will correct, amend, or delete your personal information. 

Access to personal information

If you request access to your personal information, we will gladly comply, subject to any relevant legal requirements and exemptions, including identity verification procedures. Before providing data to you, we will ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interaction with us so that we can locate any relevant data. We will only charge a fee for providing you with a copy of your data where the request will require an unusually large amount of work by us.

Correction and deletion

You have the right to correct or amend your personal information if it is inaccurate or requires updating. You may also have the right to request deletion of your personal information; however, this is not always possible due to legal requirements. You can update your account information on our website.

Marketing preferences

To opt out of email marketing you can use the unsubscribe link found in the email communication you receive from us. For other marketing you may email, write or call to let us know you do not wish to receive marketing communications.

If you have previously told us you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us and then subsequently purchase another product and service from us, such as booking a holiday online, we may recommence sending you marketing communications until you tell us you do not wish to receive them.

Complaints 

We aim to resolve any concerns you have to your satisfaction so please contact us first. If you are not satisfied with how Hoburne manages your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which can be found here www.ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

Children's privacy

We do not target our products and services at children under the age of 17.

We will only collect limited personal information about children under the age of 17 such as their name, age, a postal address or telephone number.

Personal informal collected about children under the age of 17 is used solely by Hoburne or third parties which deliver technical services to Hoburne such improving our websites, fulfilling requests, or delivering a prize promotion.

Close